The purposeofthis actis to establish a paroleeligibility mechanism that provides a person serving a sentence for crimes that he or she committed as a juvenile the opportunity to obtain release when he or she has shown that he or she has been rehabilitated and gained maturity, in accordance with the decision of the California Supreme Court in People v. Caballero (2012) 55 Cal.4th 262 andthe decisions of the United States Supreme Court in Graham v. Florida (2010) 460 U.S. 48, and Miller v. Alabama (2012) 183 L.Ed.2d 407. (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 1.) Effective January 1, 2014, Senate Bill No. 260 added new section 3051. That section establishes parole eligibility dates for juvenile offenders based on the length ofthe sentence imposedfor the “controlling offense,” defined as “the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposedthe longest term ofimprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).) As relevantto this case, the section provided: A person who wasconvicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentenceis a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions. (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3), as amended byStats. 2013, ch. 312, § 4.!°) Section 3051, subdivision (e), further provides that the youth offender parole hearing “shall provide for a meaningful opportunity to obtain release.” Additionally, section 3051, subdivision (f)(1), declares that any '° That statute now applies to persons who committeda controlling offense before age 23. (Stats. 2015, ch. 471, § 1.) 27 psychological evaluations and risk assessments, if used by BPH,“shall take into consideration the diminished