33 Cited authorities
[…] 10. People v. Davis

    36 Cal.4th 510 (Cal. 2005)   Cited 762 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding lack of presence harmless where counsel had "ample opportunity to discuss" the defendant's thoughts before a hearing and that "there is no way on this record to determine, had defendant been present at the hearing," what information the defendant would have provided
  11. Section 32 - Accessory to felony by harboring, concealing, or aiding principal

    Cal. Pen. Code § 32   Cited 883 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that the offender act “with the intent that principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment”
  12. Section 878.1 - Hearing to determine parole eligibility for certain juvenile offenders

    La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 878.1   Cited 93 times
    Specifying that the court will determine whether the juvenile offender's sentence shall be imposed with parole eligibility under Miller