(Pen. Code, § 3051, subd. (b) (3).) To effectuate this, section 3051 requires the Board to “take into consideration the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to that of adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the individual.” (Id., at subd. (f) (1).) Second, and parallel to section 3051, Senate Bill No. 260 also amended pre-existing Penal Code section 4801 (which permits the Board to report to the Governor the names of any state prisoners “who, in its judgment, ought to have a commutation of sentence or be pardoned and set at liberty ...”), by adding subdivision (c): 16 The measure exempts from its provisions inmates sentenced under certain code sections not relevant here. (Pen. Code, § 3051, subd.