“An assault is an unlawful attempt, coupled with a 13 presentability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another.” (Pen. Code, § 240.) A person violates former section 245, subdivision (a)(1), by committing an assault upon the person of another with a deadly weapon other than a firearm or by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury. (Pen. Code, § 245, subd. (a)(1); People v. Winters, supra, 93 Cal.App.4th 273, 275.) A prior conviction qualifies as a strike if it is listed as a serious felony undersection 1192.7, subdivision (c). Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(31) provides that “assault with a deadly weapon, firearm, machinegun, assault weapon, or semiautomatic firearm or assault on a peaceofficerorfirefighter, in violation of section 245" is a serious felony.” Assault with a deadly weapon,in violation of Section 245, counts as a seriousfelony for this purpose, without regard to whether the defendant personally used the deadly weapon. (§ 1192.7, subd.