Nguyen (2009) 46 Cal.4th 1007, 1029,fn. 1; People ®As noted, Penal Codesection 245 has been amendedsince the time of respondent’s conviction. Subdivision (a)(1) of that provision now applies only to an assault with a deadly weapon other than a firearm. Subdivision (a)(4) now applies to an assault by meansofforce likely to produce great bodily injury. Both subdivisions carry the same punishment. Forease of reference, respondentwill refer to the statute as it existed at the timeofhis conviction. R A R E e a 13 v. Learnard (2016) 4 Cal App.5th 1117, 1121-1122,rev.gr. 2/22/2017.)' Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(31), provides that “assault with a deadly weapon,firearm, machinegun, assault weapon, or semiautomatic firearm or assault on a peaceofficer or firefighter, in violation of Section 245,” is a serious felony. Under this statutory language, any conviction for assault with a deadly weapon under Penal Codesection 245 counts as a serious felony for this purpose, without regard to whether the defendant personally used the deadly weapon.(§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(31); see also People v.