132 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 14

    Cal. Const. art. VI § 14   Cited 481 times
    Requiring decisions that determine causes to be "in writing with reasons stated"
  18. Section 10

    Cal. Const. art. VI § 10   Cited 404 times
    Granting original jurisdiction to courts in habeas matters
  19. Section 6086.7 - Notification of State Bar by court

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6086.7   Cited 310 times
    Requiring such notification whenever a modification or reversal of a judgment is based on attorney misconduct
  20. Section 1405 - Motion for performance of forensic DNA testing

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1405   Cited 150 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing DNA testing for an imprisoned felon if and only if the "evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced or altered in any material aspect."
  21. Rule 8.252 - Judicial notice; findings and evidence on appeal

    Cal. R. 8.252   Cited 594 times

    (a)Judicial notice (1) To obtain judicial notice by a reviewing court under Evidence Code section 459, a party must serve and file a separate motion with a proposed order.