THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION: Violation of Single-Subject Doctrine 38. Proposition 66 is invalid because it encompassesa variety of wide- ranging provisions, some of which are neither reasonably germane to one anothernorto the “single purpose” of the initiative. It thus violates article 2, section 8 of the California Constitution, which providesthat “[a]n initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” FOURTH CAUSEOF ACTION: Violation of Equal Protection Clause 39. Proposition 66is invalid becauseit violates the equal protection clauses of the state and federal constitutions by mandating that capital prisoners’ rights to successive claims for habeasreliefbe more limited than those rights for