FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION: Interference with the Jurisdiction of the Courts 36. Proposition 66 is invalid becauseit interferes with the original habeas jurisdiction of the California courts. Provisions of Proposition 66 purport to revoke the Supreme Court’s and the Appellate Courts’ jurisdiction overfirst and successive petitions for habeas corpus. This violates Article 6, section 10 of the California Constitution, which vests, without limitation, original habeas corpusjurisdiction in each of California’s state courts: “The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings.” SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION; Separation of Powers 37. Proposition 66 isinvalid becauseit violates the separation-of-powers doctrine set forth in Article 3, section 3 of the California Constitution by defeating and/or materially impairing the constitutional and inherent powers of the courts to resolve