See Cal. Const. Art. II, § 8 (differentiating betweeninitiative measures that propose a statute and those that propose an amendmentto the Constitution); McFadden v. Jordan, 32 Cal. 2d 330, 333 (1948)(“Theinitiative power . . . does not purport to extend to a constitutional revision.”) A. The Constitution Vests Original Habeas Corpus Jurisdiction in All California State Courts. Article 6, section 10 of the California Constitution vests, without limitation, original habeas corpusjurisdiction in each of California’s state courts: “The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings.” This has been the case since 1966, when a constitutional revision eliminated any territorial restrictions on the powerofthe California courts to entertain a petition for habeas corpusrelief. See Griggs v. Super.