Those entities will suffer disruptions of current target dates and workflow projections, requiring immediate expenditures of additional state funds to meet case needs under truncated time frames. 33. Proposition 66 will also impact attorneys who accept appointments to represent non-capital indigent appellants before the Court of Appeal and the California Supreme Court. Proposition 66 adds section 1239.1 to the Penal Code, which mandates that, when necessary to remove backlogs, “the Supreme Court shall require attorneys who are qualified for appointmentto the most serious non-capital appeals and who meet the qualifications for capital appeals to accept appointment in capital cases as a condition for remaining on the court’s appointmentlist.” This provision unfairly forces attorneys who do not wantto take capital appointments to choose between:(1) 12 accepting capital appointments; and (2) resigning from the court’s appointmentlist.