For these reasons, the Court shouldreject Petitioners’ second cause of action. 18 V. PROPOSITION 66 DOES NOT VIOLATE THE SINGLE SUBJECT DOCTRINE IN ARTICLE I, SECTION 8 OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION A. The Single Subject Rule Is Satisfied So Long Asthe Challenged Provisions Are “Reasonably Germane” To A Common Theme, Purpose, or Subject. Petitioners’ third cause of action alleging that Proposition 66 is invalid because it violates the single-subject rule in Article II, Section 8 of the California Constitution also lacks merit and mustberejected. Article II, Section 8(d) provides that “[a]n initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.” Cal. Const. art. IL, § 8(d). This Court has “long held that the constitutional ‘single subject’ rule is satisfied ‘so long as challenged provisions meet the test of being reasonably germane to a common theme, purpose, or subject.’” Brown v.