Forth The Circumstances Under Which An Appellate Court At Its Discretion Should Transfer A Habeas Corpus Petition To The Superior Court Does Not Violate Article VI, Section 10 Of The California Constitution. Petitioners’ first cause of action alleges that Proposition 66 violates Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution because it unlawfully interferes with the original habeas jurisdiction of the California Court of Appeal and Supreme Court. (See Petition, at 36, pp. 14, 20.) Petitioners’ first cause of action lacks merit. Article VI, Section 10 of the California Constitution provides: “The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings.” Cal. Const., art.