Pen. Code § 1509.1. Nothing in the language of Penal Code section 1509.1 strips the Courts of Appeal or Supreme Court of original jurisdiction to hear a petition for writ of habeas corpus. Petitioners have not explained how the language of Penal Code section 1509.1 doesso. Government Code section 68662 has nothing to do with the exercise of jurisdiction by any state court. Government Code section 68662 provides, in part, that the “superior court that imposed the sentence shall offer to appoint counsel to representa state prisoner subject to a capital sentence for purposes of state postconviction proceedings.” See Prop. 66, § 16; Cal. Gov. Code § 68662. Nothing in this section restricts the Supreme Court’s or Court of Appeal’s jurisdiction overpetitions for writ ofhabeas corpus.