See Br. ofAmicus Curiae Ass’n ofDistrict Attorneysat 23- 24. Yet even the scattered sections amici pointto for this supposedflexibility do not suggest that courts retain any “inherent authority,” id., when it comes to managing their dockets in a waythat providesfor both the fair adjudication of capital cases andthe timely considerationofall other critical non-capital matters they are charged with deciding.”? See Ltr. in Support of Pet’r’s Req. second sentence of section 190.6(e) states: “If a court fails to comply without extraordinary and compelling reasonsjustifying the delay, either party or any victim ofthe offense may seek relief by petition for writ of mandate.” Given its placement, and the absence of any language specifying its scope, this sentence is subject to two possible readings: either a writ of mandate is available whenever any court exceeds any of the deadlines described in any subdivision of section 190.6,orelse it is available only where a