150 Cited authorities
[…] Holding constitutional a criminal statute against public drunkenness
  11. Section 2903.02 - Murder

    Ohio Rev. Code § 2903.02   Cited 3,651 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Defining murder as "purposely" causing death
  12. Section 2502 - Murder

    18 Pa. C.S. § 2502   Cited 2,570 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Relating to murder
  13. Section 13A-6-2 - Murder

    Ala. Code § 13A-6-2   Cited 884 times
    Defining murder as an intending and causing "the death of another person"
  14. Section 2901.21 - Criminal liability, culpability

    Ohio Rev. Code § 2901.21   Cited 705 times
    Stating when an offense is a strict-liability offense
  15. Section 22 - [Renumbered]

    Cal. Pen. Code § 22   Cited 466 times
    Explaining that evidence of voluntary intoxication as an excuse for a crime "is admissible solely on the issue whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent"
  16. Section 8.04 - Intoxication

    Tex. Pen. Code § 8.04   Cited 300 times
    Providing that "[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime"
  17. Section 776.012 - Use or threatened use of force in defense of person

    Fla.