150 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 776.012 - Use or threatened use of force in defense of person

    Fla. Stat. § 776.012   Cited 275 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a person's use of deadly force is justified if that person reasonably believes his deliberate action is "necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself"
  18. Section 201 - Murder

    Me. Stat. tit. 17-A § 201   Cited 134 times
    Repealing and replacing sentencing statutes
  19. Section 704.3 - Defense of self or another

    Iowa Code § 704.3   Cited 102 times
    Defining when a person is justified in using reasonable force to defend oneself
  20. Section 13A-3-23 - Use of force in defense of a person

    Ala. Code § 13A-3-23   Cited 99 times
    Authorizing force against what a person "reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person"
  21. Rule 8.520 - Briefs by parties and amici curiae; judicial notice

    Cal. R. 8.520   Cited 3,189 times