Taliaferro v. County ofContra Costa (1960) 182 Cal.App.2d 587, 592; Hogen v. Valley Hospital (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 119, 125(citing Holmesv. City ofOakland (1968) 260 Cal.App.2d 378, 384). (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States.” California Evidence Code § 453,in turn, providesthat “[t]he trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and: (a) Gives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request; and (b) Furnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.” Under Section 452(d), California courts regularly take judicial notice of the existence of court records (although they may not judicially notice the truth of the matters contained in those records). E.g., Sosinsky v. Grant (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1548, 1561-62; County ofSan Diegov.