38 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Whaley v. Sony Computer Entertainment America, Inc.

    121 Cal.App.4th 479 (Cal. Ct. App. 2004)   Cited 91 times
    In Whaley v. Sony Computer Entertainment America, Inc. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 479 (Whaley),the court held that section 1281.2, subdivision (c) applied to employees who brought an action against their former employer and its vice-president, because those defendants were already in litigation with other former employees that involved related transactions and raised common issues of law and fact.
  11. Section 7401 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 7401   Cited 1,374 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments”
  12. Section 8

    Cal. Const. art. IV § 8   Cited 590 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Prescribing effective dates of statutes
  13. Section 340.4 - Injuries suffered by minor before or in course of birth

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 340.4   Cited 9 times   2 Legal Analyses