The complaint also alleged that by charging excessive and illegal shipping and handling fees, VistaPrint violated the Unfair Competition Law ( § 17200). 2 Section 17537 states in pertinentpart: "(a) It is unlawful for any person to use the term 'prize' or ‘gift' or other similar term in any manner that would be untrue or misleading, in- cluding, but not limited to, the manner made un- lawful in subdivision (b) or (c). .. . [P] "(c) It is unlawful to notify any person by any means that he or she will receive a gift and that as a condition of receiving the gift he or she must pay any money, or purchase or lease (in- cluding rent) any goods or services, if any one or more