49 Cited authorities
[…] Holding liable "any person" who knowingly causes false claims to be presented
  13. Section 3730 - Civil actions for false claims

    31 U.S.C. § 3730   Cited 5,359 times   430 Legal Analyses
    Granting the government primary responsibility for conducting suit
  14. Section 6068 - Duties of attorney

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6068   Cited 913 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Requiring attorney "[t]o maintain inviolate the confidence, and at every peril to himself or herself to preserve the secrets, of his or her client"
  15. Section 3732 - False claims jurisdiction

    31 U.S.C. § 3732   Cited 278 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting jurisdiction to district courts "over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730"
  16. Section 12651 - Prohibited acts; damages; civil penalties

    Cal. Gov. Code § 12651   Cited 185 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the CFCA does not require the Attorney General to establish elements of intent and reliance, which the Commissioner must under the UCL