Staples, except in the context of self-storage companies. Article 16.3 formed a new Article in the Insurance Codetitled “Self-Storage Agents’ (emphasis added). As the name suggests, its purpose is simply to require self-storage companies that are selling insurance policies on behalf of, and as agents for, licensed insurers to be licensed. 29 1814008v.6 The language of Article 16.3 demonstrates it is only triggered when the storage facility is selling an insurance policy on behalf of, and expressly as the agent for, a licensed insurance carrier. For example, Section 1758.7 states that the Insurance Commissioner is authorized to issue to a storage facility a license to sell insurance “on behalf of any insurer authorized to write those types of insurance policies in this state.” (Cal. Ins. Code § 1758.7(b) (emphasis added).)