Instead, it requires the therapist to attempt to protect a victim under limited circumstances, even though the therapist's disclosure of a patient confidence will potentially disrupt or destroy the patient's trust in the therapist.” (Ewing, supra, at p. 817.) By its terms, section 43.92 applies only to treating psychotherapists and their “patients.” So far as this case goes, only Nicole Green could consider Thompsonher patient and then only until June 2009 when he stopped coming to treatment. UCLA has advanced no argument that he was anyoneelse’s patient. Section 43.92 both immunizes conduct and imposes a duty whenthe duty-creating circumstances are present. UCLA does not dispute that if Thompson “communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims,” the psychotherapist would have a duty to warn. (Civ. Code, § 43.92, subd. (a).) They say he did not. But they never met their burden to present evidence that would require a jury to find for them on this point.