(Tarasoff v. Regents of the Univ. of California (1976) 17 Cal.3d 425, 434 (Tarasoff).) Foreseeability must be assessed in the “totality of the circumstances.” (Ann M.v. Pac. Plaza Shopping Ctr. (1998) 6 Cal.4th 666, 677 (Ann M), disapproved on other grounds, Reid v. Google, Inc. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 512, 527.) So, if the historical facts giving rise to the duty-determining circumstances are in dispute, the duty question cannot be resolved on summary judgment. Statutory duties also may turn on issues of fact. For example, Civil Code section 43.92 imposes a duty to warn on treating psychotherapists under the circumstances described in subdivision (a)—“if the patient has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.” Second, wherethe plaintiff contends that a duty arises from the defendant’s undertaking, “while the precise nature and extent of [such a] duty is a question of law, it depends on the nature and extent of the act undertaken, a question of fact.