61 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Crane v. Kentucky

    476 U.S. 683 (1986)   Cited 3,293 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Holding that an opportunity to present a complete defense "would be an empty one if the State were permitted to exclude competent, reliable evidence bearing on the credibility of a confession when such evidence is central to the defendant's claim of innocence"
  10. Davis v. Alaska

    415 U.S. 308 (1974)   Cited 5,699 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Holding that this confrontation right is applicable to state and federal defendants alike
  11. Section 2701 - Unlawful access to stored communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 1,329 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
  12. Section 2703 - Required disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,214 times   100 Legal Analyses