61 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Pen. Code § 1524   Cited 135 times
    Noting that "[t]he property" listed in a search warrant "may be taken on the warrant from any place"
  15. Section 1523 - Search warrant

    Cal. Pen. Code § 1523   Cited 52 times

    A search warrant is an order in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer, commanding him or her to search for a person or persons, a thing or things, or personal property, and, in the case of a thing or things or personal property, bring the same before the magistrate. Ca. Pen. Code § 1523 Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1078, Sec. 1.5. Effective January 1, 1997.

  16. Section 5.45 - Procedure when testimony or production of documents is sought; general

    6 C.F.R. § 5.45   Cited 17 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a litigant to "set forth in writing, and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought" from Department of Homeland Security witnesses