The claimant must prove only 1 “[A] homeowner need only demonstrate, in accordance with the applicable evidentiary standard, that the home does not meet the applicable standard, subject to the affirmative defenses set forth in Section 945.5. No further showing of causation or damagesis required to meet the burden of proof regarding a violation of a standard set forth in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 896), provided that the violation arises out of, pertains to, or is related to, the original construction.” a violation of a statutory standard. (Civil Code §896; see also Civil Code §942.) e Although the common law would have permitted a homeowner to try to prove negligence or violation of consumer expectations, the standards foreclose those claims when a builder complies with the standards. “(T]he claimant’s claims or causes of action shall be limited to violation of the following standards. .. .” (Civil Code §896; see also, Civil Code §897 [unintentionally omitted functions and components].) For example, if an untreated steel fence component corrodes in five years after close of escrow, the homeownerhas no claim, even if the homeowner expected the fence to last 10 years. (Civil Code 3896(g)(9).) Section 896 ends in two critical sentences. “This title applies to original construction intended to be sold as an individual dwelling unit. As to condominium conversions, this title does not apply to or does not supersede any other statutory or common law.” These two sentences teach that the Legislature knew the Act superseded statutory and common law as to original construction and wanted to do so, so the Legislature explicitly excepted condominium conversions from the scope of supersession.