19 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 916   Cited 17 times

    (a) If a builder elects to inspect the claimed unmet standards, the builder shall complete the initial inspection and testing within 14 days after acknowledgment of receipt of the notice of the claim, at a mutually convenient date and time. If the homeowner has retained legal representation, the inspection shall be scheduled with the legal representative's office at a mutually convenient date and time, unless the legal representative is unavailable during the relevant time periods. All costs of builder

  14. Section 945.5 - Comparative fault

    Cal. Civ. Code § 945.5   Cited 15 times
    Affording builders an affirmative defense where losses are the result of "a homeowner's unreasonable failure to minimize or prevent those damages in a timely manner"
  15. Section 912 - Builder's duties

    Cal. Civ. Code § 912   Cited 13 times