20 Cited authorities
[…] In addition to the rights under this title, this title does not apply to any action by a claimant to enforce a contract or express contractual provision, or any action for fraud, personal injury, or violation of a statute. Damages awarded for the items set forth in Section 944 in such other cause of action shall be reduced by the amounts recovered

  16. Section 900 - Fit and finish limited warranty

    Cal. Civ. Code § 900   Cited 18 times
    Listing "cabinets, mirrors, flooring, interior and exterior walls, countertops, paint finishes, and trim"
  17. Section 945.5 - Comparative fault

    Cal. Civ. Code § 945.5   Cited 15 times
    Affording builders an affirmative defense where losses are the result of "a homeowner's unreasonable failure to minimize or prevent those damages in a timely manner"
  18. Section 936 - Persons subject to chapter other builders; common law and contractual defenses; joint and several liability;

    Cal. Civ. Code § 936   Cited 12 times
    Stating that provisions of the Act outside of ch. 4, including [Civ.