Pursuant to Evidence Code section 701, a person is disqualified from testifying if it is shownby a preponderanceofthe evidence that the witness is “(1) [iJncapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the matter so as to be understood . . . or (2) [iJncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” (.C., supra, 239 Cal.App.4th at p. 341, fn. 5 (dis. opn.); see also Cindy L., supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 31-32.) 46 355 if such statements fail to measure up to the standard ofreliability prescribed in Cindy L.” (Lucero L, supra, 22 Cal.4th 1227 at p. 1231.) After reviewing the child dependency