(Seiser & Kumli on California Juvenile Court Practice and Procedure, (2015) §2.110[12][c].) The “impact of social study reports in these proceedings and the hearsay statements contained therein cannot be understated.” (Cohn, supra, 16 J. Juv.L. at p. 59.) Responding to the question ofwhether social study reports are “legally admissible in a civil case” within the meaning of section 355,"* in 13 Welfare and Institutions Code section 281 provides that “[t]he probation officer shall upon order of any court in any matter involving the custody, status, or welfare of a minor or minors, make an investigation of appropriate facts and circumstances and prepare andfile with the court written reports and written recommendations in reference to such matters. The court is authorized to receive and consider the reports and recommendations of the probation officer in determining any such matter. (§ 281.) '4 Section 355 provides, in part, (a) [a]t the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minoris a person 38 1990, this Court established the “social study exception”to the hearsay rule in Malinda S., supra, 51 Cal.3d 368. The Malinda S. court