(Opn. 4; CT 51.) Residents observed the defendants unloading boxes from the van into Aguila’s car and reported the situation to police. (CT 51.) Officers intervened, and Aguila and Molestina were arrested. (Opn. 4.; CT 52) Appellant and Guerra escaped with “a box full of rare coins,” some of which appellant managedtosell before being arrested later. (Opn. 7-8; CT 52-53, 54.) APPELLATE HISTORY Appellant argued belowthat the trial court erred in not staying his robbery sentence. (§§ 215, subd.(c), 654.)° Appellant asserted that 6 § 215 allows convictions underboth § 211 and § 215 for a carjacking but prohibits double punishmentfor a carjacking and robbery “for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and section 211.” Section 215 is a provision makingclear the Legislature’s intent that carjacking is not a special statute supplanting the use of a more general statute punishing robbery and that section 654 appliestoit, there wasa single criminalact by Molestina,a forceful taking of a van and its contents that