(3 RT 477.) 22 B. Thomas’s Police Statements Were Properly Admitted to ImpeachHis Credibility 1. This Court has held that the prosecution may constitutionally impeach a hearsay declarant’s credibility with the declarant’s inconsistent out-of- court statements In her testimony, appellant pointed the finger at Thomasandsaid that he admitted to her that, on his own, he killed Brown during a botched robbery. The prosecutor’s stated basis for seeking the admission of - Thomas’s contrary statementsto the police was Evidence Codesection 1202. (3 RT 422.) Section 1202 provides that “[e]vidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarantthat is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidenceis not inadmissible for the purpose ofattacking the credibility of the declarant though heis not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct.” (Evid. Code,§ 1202.)° Thetrial court concluded, over appellant’s Crawford objection, that Thomas’spolice statements were admissible for the “limited purpose” of attacking the credibility of his purported statements to appellant.