(Lab. Code, § 2699(e)(2); see also RIN Ex. B; Sen. Rules Comm., July 27, 2004, p. SFA6.) The Legislature’s grant of significant oversight powers to the trial courts is confirmation that the trial courts maintain their customary right to manage discovery matters before them. Certainly, there is nothing in the language of PAGAthatlimits or reduces the trial courts’ discretion to manage discovery. - 26 - 5. The PAGAIs A Quasi-Penal Statute And Must Be Narrowly Construed. Penalties are the enforcement mechanism for the PAGA. (See Lab. Code, § 2699(f) (“For all provisions of this code except those for which a civil penalty is specifically provided, there is established a civil penalty for a violation of these provisions[.]’’).) As a “procedural statute allowing an aggrieved employee to recover civil penalties” (Amalgamated Transit Union, supra, 46 Cal. 4th 993, 1033), the PAGAis, in essence, a quasi- penal statute that must be narrowly construed. (Hale v.