A class action is a procedural device which allows one or more plaintiffs to file and prosecute a civil action on behalf of a larger group, or “class”. When enacting the PAGA, the Legislature was well aware of -35- California’s class action procedures. If it had intended to incorporate any of these procedures, it would have done so explicitly. (RJN, Ex. A; Analysis of Sen. Bill 796, Sen. Judiciary Comm., April 29, 2003, p. 6.) California Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes a class action if “the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, andit is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” In addition, before a class may becertified a party must establish the existence of both an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among the class members.