(PA257:3-4.) B. The Court Of Appeal Affirmed The Trial Court’s Ruling. The Court of Appeal found the trial court had not abused its discretion. According to the Court of Appeal, “[a]t this nascent stage of plaintiff's PAGA action there has as yet been no discovery—plaintiff has not even sat for his deposition...[n]owhere does he evince any knowledge of the practices of Marshalls at other stores, nor any fact that would lead a * Section 128.7 requires that an attorney has the responsibility, when filing any court pleading, including a complaint, to validate that “... the allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7(b)(3)). -10- reasonable person to believe he knows whether Marshalls has a uniform statewide policy. That being the case, it was eminently reasonable for the trial judge to proceed with discovery in an incremental fashion...” (Williams v.