They are reviewed on the deferential abuse of discretion standard, recognizing the trial court’s direct involvement in the discovery dispute. The burden rests with Appellant to demonstrate that the ruling below “resulted in some prejudice to [him].” (L.A. v. Superior Court (1961) 196 Cal.App.2d 743, 748.) “‘Abuse of discretion’ in allowing or denying -16- P R ON ER RR RN NE S E discovery is synonymouswith ‘resulting prejudice.’” (/d.) Absent proof of resulting prejudice, abuse of discretion cannot be shown. (/d.; see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 475 (“No... decision... shall be reversed... unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and... by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party... appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury...’’). If Appellant believes he has been harmedbythetrial court’s ruling, the fault lies with him. Appellant has not substantiated his claims with any facts whatsoever.