(See ibid.) Evidence in addition to the record taken before the Commissioner maybe considered by the court. The Commissioner may modify the findingsas a result of the additional evidence. (Jd. at subd. (c).) If the court finds that the challenged conduct is unfair or deceptive, the court may issue an order enjoining the licensee from continuing to engage in it. (See id. at subd.(d).) Section 790.07 then provides for penalties to be imposed on any person who“has violated a cease and desist order issued pursuantto Section 790.05 or a court order issued pursuant to Section 790.06.” 44 (§ 790.07.) That section,like other provisions of the UIPA, recognizes two methods by whichacts or practices may be declared to be unfair or deceptive—(i) defined by the Legislature in section 790.03, and(ii) determined by the Commissioner and a court, on a case-by-case basis, to be unfair or