Complementing section 790.03, section 790.06 provides a procedure, anticipated by section 790, for “determining,” on a case-by-case basis and with the concurrenceofa superior court judge, whetherparticular conduct constitutes an instance of a novel unfair or deceptive practice not covered by section 790.03’s detailed list. Specifically, section 790.06 provides that: Whenever the commissioner shall have reason to believe that any person engaged in the business of insurance is engaging in this state in any method of competition or in any act or practice in the conduct of the businessthat is not defined in section 790.03, and that the methodis unfair or that the act or practice is unfair or deceptive . . . he or she may issue and serve upon that person an order to show cause ... for the purpose of determining whetherthe alleged methods, acts or practices or any of them should be declared to be unfair or deceptive within the meaning of this article. (§ 790.06, subd.(a), italics added.) This section provides the Commissioner with a mechanism to address any unfair practices that do not fall squarely within the detailed list of “[p]rohibited acts” proscribed by the Legislature in section 790.03 without creating an entirely new category of prohibited acts. The authority granted by section790.06 is also clearly circumscribed by the language of that section, which limits the determination of unfair practices to acts that “should be declared to be unfair or deceptive within the meaning ofthis article.” (Ibid., italics added.)