This Court regularly considers such materials when determining the purposeandeffect of specific statutes and regulations. (See, e.g., AssociatedBuilders & Contractors, Inc. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 352, 374 fn. 4 {taking “judicial notice of administrative agency records”].) Second,although ABMbelieves these materials were not presented to the trial court, the materials are subject tojudicial notice under Evidence Code sections 452 and 459. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.252(a)(2)(C)). Evidence Code section 459, subdivision(a), providesthat the “reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452.” In turn, Section 452 providesthat a court may takejudicial notice of“[r]egulations and legislative enactments issued by or underthe authority of . . .any public entity in the United States,” and of “[o]fficial acts ofthe legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and