87 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 28

    Cal. Const. art. I § 28   Cited 2,118 times
    Granting crime victims the right "[t]o reasonable notice of all public proceedings, including delinquency proceedings, upon request, at which the defendant and the prosecutor are entitled to be present"
  13. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. I § 1   Cited 1,056 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[a]ll people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights," including the right of "privacy"
  14. Section 14135a - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 14135a   Cited 893 times
    Authorizing the Attorney General to “collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted”
  15. Section 14132 - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 14132   Cited 126 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting expungement of FBI DNA records in certain cases after a conviction is overturned
  16. Section 2-504 - Collection of DNA samples

    Md. Code, Pub.