36 Cited authorities
[…] Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 1251 - Congressional declaration of goals and policy

    33 U.S.C. § 1251   Cited 3,542 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Designating the Administrator of the EPA to "administer this chapter"
  13. Section 4321 - Congressional declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 4321   Cited 3,499 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Describing the purposes of NEPA as including "encourag[ing] productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment"
  14. Section 7401 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 7401   Cited 1,375 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “air pollution prevention (that is, the reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments”
  15. Section 1701 - Congressional declaration of policy

    43 U.S.C. § 1701   Cited 543 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that plaintiffs sufficiently pleaded prudential standing as to the FLPMA due only to their "aesthetic and "recreational interest" in land