This is most obvious when one looksto the next section, § 613, the provision that implements § 612(b) and explains how the process for resolving those conflicts. Section 613 only speaksto federal agencies; there is no mention ofstate or local _ governments or anyone else. Section 612(b) does notreflect “clear and manifest” intent to preemptstate laws that affect the use of surface resources. 10 requires miners to expend “$100 worth of labor,” which can include any workrelating to the claim. (See, e.g., U.S. v. 9,947.71 Acres ofLand (D. Nev. 1963) 220 F.Supp. 328, 332; 43 C.F.R. § 3836.12 [listing examples of qualifying assessment work].) Miners may also pay a smallfee in lieu of performing that labor. (See 30 U.S.C. § 28f(a) [“Such claim maintenance fee shall be in lieu of the assessment work requirement contained in the Mining Law of 1872 (30 U.S.C. 28 to 28e)”]; 43 C.F.R. § 3834.11(a) {same].) Thus, there is no duty to mine, and no conflict between the state lawsat issue here and federal law. 4, Rinehart spendsmuchofhis time arguing factual issues, such as whether suction dredge mining in fact harms the environment.