(480 U.S.at p. 582.) If such reasoning led to no preemption in Granite Rock, then afortiori there is no preemption here, wherethe federal regulationsat issue specifically countenancestate regulation.” Rinehart also argues that 30 U.S.C. § 28 creates a “duty” to mine, such that the state law makesit impossible to comply with federal requirements. (Answerp. 26 fn. 13.) But § 28 does not require minersto mine (and certainly not to mine using a suction dredge). Rather, § 28 only > That Rinehart cites no case holding that 30 U.S.C. § 612(b) preempts state law is not surprising. Section 612(b) is focused on the relationship between miners and the federal government, speaking to the “right of the United States” and “any use of the surface of any such mining claim by the United States, its permittees or licensees.” (Seealso, e.g., H. Rept. No. 730, pp. 3, 6, 10 (June 6, 1955), as reprinted in 1955 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2474.) Section 612(b) does not seek to resolve differences between miners and state governments.