(30 U.S.C. § 21a, emphasis added.) Indeed, as the Idaho Supreme Court noted in a pre-Granite Rock case finding no preemption of a dredge mining permit requirement, Congress often depends on state regulation to further environmental goals. (Jdaho ex rel. Andrus v. Click (1976) 97 Idaho 791, 799 [554 P.2d 969, 977] [quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4331 (a) (noting the “continuing policy of the Federal Government, in cooperation with State and local governments, ... to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony”) and 42 U.S.C. § 4371(b) (announcing “a national policy for the environment which provides for the enhancement of environmental quality,”andstating that “[t]he primary responsibility for implementing this policy rests with State and local governments”).]) Andrus reasonedthat “[t]hese statements ... evidence a concern that developmentbe carried out wherever possible so as to minimize its adverse impact on environmental quality.” (bid.)