But downstream debris was an integral part of hydraulic mining (Woodruff, supra, 18 F. at p. 756), and miners claimedthat the hydraulic decisions had effectively “paralyzed” the industry (RJN, Exh. L, p. 6344). 1 enacted further mininglegislation in 1893. (OpeningBrief, pp. 18-19.) In light of this history, Rinehart’s attempt to read broad preemption into the federal mining laws cannotbesustained.” C. Section 612(b) Limits Only Federal, Not State, Action Focusing on a statute the Court of Appeal did not rely on, Rinehart (at pp. 32-36) argues that his claim is supported by twoprovisionsof 30 U.S.C. § 612(b). The first provision is section 612(b)’s statement that “any use of the surface of any such mining claim by the United States, its permittees or licensees, shall be such as not to endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto.” Rinehart maintains that this imposes a general limitation that “regulation to protect other interests, including environmental interests, may not materially interfere with mineral development.”