59 Cited authorities
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 22   Cited 236 times

    Except as otherwise provided, all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States and those who have declared their intention to become such, under regulations prescribed by law, and according to the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so far as the same are applicable and

  14. Section 26 - Locators' rights of possession and enjoyment

    30 U.S.C. § 26   Cited 127 times
    Granting rights of possession and enjoyment to locators who "comply with the laws of the United States, and with State , territorial, and local regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States governing their possessory title "
  15. Section 612 - Unpatented mining claims

    30 U.S.C. § 612   Cited 81 times
    Subjecting mining claims to certain restrictions
  16. Section 4371 - Congressional findings, declarations, and purposes

    42 U.S.C. § 4371   Cited 37 times