59 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that state permit requirements were not preempted by federal law, and stating that the party arguing in favor of preemption would have to demonstrate " that there is no possible set of conditions that the [state] could place on its permit that would not conflict with federal law — that any state permit requirement is per se preempted"
  10. People v. Picklesimer

    48 Cal.4th 330 (Cal. 2010)   Cited 265 times
    Holding that claims under Hofsheier by defendants no longer in custody must be brought by a petition for writ of mandate
  11. Section 4331 - Congressional declaration of national environmental policy

    42 U.S.C. § 4331   Cited 698 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing "the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development of man," and declaring the federal government’s responsibility to "preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage"
  12. Section 1600 - Congressional findings

    16 U.S.C. § 1600   Cited 469 times   1 Legal Analyses