Contrary to Rinehart’s claims below, 30 U.S.C. section 28 does not create a duty to mine. Rather, section 28 requires that “$100 worth of labor shall be performed or improvements made during each year” — a condition that can be satisfied by any kind of workrelating to the claim. (30 U.S.C. § 28; see, e.g., United States v. 9,947.71 Acres ofLand (D. Nev. 1963) 220 28 F.Supp. 328,:332-33 [explaining that road work qualifies]; 43 C.F.R. § 3836.12 [listing other examples of qualifying assessment work].) Miners also have the optionto pay a small fee — currently $155 — in lieu of performing that labor. (See 30 U.S.C. § 28f(a) [“Such claim maintenance fee shall be in lieu of the assessment work requirement contained in the Mining Lawof 1872 (30 U.S.C. 28 to 28e) ... .”]; 43 C.F.R. § 3834.11 (a) [similar]; 43 C.F.R. § 3830.21(d) [setting fee amount].) Wyeth imposes a “demanding” standard on those claiming that simultaneous compliance withstate and federal law would be impossible.