(See County ofSutter, supra, 152 Cal. at pp. 691- 92.) Suits were brought to enjoin such mining. (/bid.) Like Rinehart here, the miners argued that “the main objects and purposesofthe act are to encourage the production of gold,” and that California had no authority to bar mining done in compliance with the act. Ud. at pp. 694-95.) This Court, however, held that purpose insufficient to show that the Debris Act preemptedstate rules protecting the environment. (/d. at p. 696.) The same reasoning defeats Rinehart’s claim here. 2. 30 U.S.C. § 612(b) Rinehart has also argued for preemption under anotherstatute, 30 U.S.C. section 612(b). (Answerto Petition for Review, p. 23.) Rinehart contends that California’s permit moratorium is preempted by section 612(b)’s admonition that “any use of the surface of any such mining claim by the United States, its permittees or licensees, shall be such as not to endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto.” (bid.) Rinehart has nevercited a case holding that section 612(b) preempts state law (see CT 88-93), and we are unaware of any such case. That is not surprising. By its terms, section 612(b) is focused on the relationship between miners and the federal government, speaking to the “right of the 19 United States” and “any use of the surface of any such mining claim by the United States, its permittees or licensees.” (See also, e.g., RJN, Exh. M [H. Rept.