(RJN, Exh. E [Cong. Globe, July 23, 1866, p. 4054, remarks of Rep. Higby, author of bill (see RJN, Exh. D [Cong. Globe, July 23, 1866, p. 4021]) and a memberofthe Committee on Mines and Mining]; see also RJN, Exh. N, at p. 3 [1848 report by U.S. Army on mining in California, raising question of “how I could secure to the Governmentcertain rents or fees” or whether to “permit all to work freely”’].) 2. Section 22’s specification that a miner’s exploration and occupation of federal land shall be “under regulations prescribed by law, and according to the local customsor rules of miners in the several mining districts” likewise indicates an understanding that state authority will be preserved. The term “law”is not limited to federal law.