73 Cited authorities
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 28   Cited 137 times
    Allowing states to “make regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States, ... subject to the following requirement: [t]he location must be distinctly marked on the ground so that its boundaries can be readily traced”
  16. Section 26 - Locators' rights of possession and enjoyment

    30 U.S.C. § 26   Cited 127 times
    Granting rights of possession and enjoyment to locators who "comply with the laws of the United States, and with State , territorial, and local regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States governing their possessory title "
  17. Section 612 - Unpatented mining claims

    30 U.S.C. § 612   Cited 81 times
    Subjecting mining claims to certain restrictions