73 Cited authorities
[…] Increasing demands on coastal zones "have resulted in the loss of living marine resources, wildlife, nutrient-rich areas, permanent and adverse changes to ecological systems, decreasing open space for public use, and shoreline erosion"
  15. Section 28 - Mining district regulations by miners: location, recordation, and amount of work; marking of location on ground; records; annual labor or improvements on claims pending issue of patent; co-owner's succession in interest upon delinquency in contributing proportion of expenditures; tunnel as lode expenditure

    30 U.S.C. § 28   Cited 137 times
    Allowing states to “make regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States, ... subject to the following requirement: [t]he location must be distinctly marked on the ground so that its boundaries can be readily traced”
  16. Section 26 - Locators' rights of possession and enjoyment

    30 U.S.C. § 26   Cited 127 times