53 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 1712 - Land use plans

    43 U.S.C. § 1712   Cited 142 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting BLM authority to issue land management plans
  14. Section 28 - Mining district regulations by miners: location, recordation, and amount of work; marking of location on ground; records; annual labor or improvements on claims pending issue of patent; co-owner's succession in interest upon delinquency in contributing proportion of expenditures; tunnel as lode expenditure

    30 U.S.C. § 28   Cited 137 times
    Allowing states to “make regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States, ... subject to the following requirement: [t]he location must be distinctly marked on the ground so that its boundaries can be readily traced”
  15. Section 3001 - Definitions

    25 U.S.C. § 3001   Cited 99 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining human remains as Native American if they are "of, or relating to, a tribe, people, or culture that is indigenous to the United States"
  16. Section 612 - Unpatented mining claims