18 Cited authorities
[…] Kroncik, Moskovitz, Tiedemann Girard, Charles A. Barrett, Janet K. Goldsmith, William E. Hvidsten and Stephen H. Goldberg for Respondent. OPINION SMITH, J. — I. Introduction In this case we consider whether respondent California Occupational Safety and Health Standards

  8. Section 666 - Civil and criminal penalties

    29 U.S.C. § 666   Cited 385 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Penalizing false statement in health and safety report required under this chapter
  9. Section 667 - State jurisdiction and plans

    29 U.S.C. § 667   Cited 181 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Providing for transfer of jurisdiction
  10. Section 17508 - False or misleading advertising claim

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17508   Cited 46 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Declaring it unlawful "to make any false or misleading advertising claim, including claims that purport to be based on factual, objective, or clinical evidence, compare the product's effectiveness or safety to that of other brands or products, or purport to be based on any fact"
  11. Section 6302 - Definitions

    Cal. Lab. Code § 6302   Cited 42 times   1 Legal Analyses

    As used in this division: (a) "Director" means the Director of Industrial Relations. (b) "Department" means the Department of Industrial Relations.