23 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 4

    Cal. Const. art. X § 4   Cited 32 times

    No individual, partnership, or corporation, claiming or possessing the frontage or tidal lands of a harbor, bay, inlet, estuary, or other navigable water in this State, shall be permitted to exclude the right of way to such water whenever it is required for any public purpose, nor to destroy or obstruct the free navigation of such water; and the Legislature shall enact such laws as will give the most liberal construction to this provision, so that access to the navigable waters of this State shall

  12. Section 670 - State ownership of land below water

    Cal. Civ. Code § 670   Cited 32 times
    In Civil Code section 670, quoted in part above, the Legislature also provided that " The State is the owner of all land below tide water, and below ordinary high-water mark...."
  13. Section 30604 - Issuance of permit

    Cal. Pub. Resources Code § 30604   Cited 32 times