(§ 203, subd. (a) (“If an employer willfully fails to pay... in accordance with Sections ... 202... wages of the employee shall continue asa penalty....”).) Second, under section 202(b), the Legislature imposed a new “45 day” requirement on deferred payments to retirement accounts. Subdivision (b) specifically includes payments to which the State employee -11- “is otherwise entitled due to a disability retirement” and must, therefore, be understood to apply to State employees whoresign to retire. (§ 202(b).) Third, under subdivision (c), the Legislature imposed a new prompt pay deadline that includes State employees whoresign to retire and requires that payment be made “no later than February 1 in the year following the employee’s last day of employment.” (§ 202(c).)