(§ 220, subd.(b).*) Onits face, section 202 applies to “the state employer,” “state employees” and “[their] employment with the state.” (§ 202, subds. (b) & (c) (emphasis added).) In addition, section 202, subdivisions (b) and (c) (hereinafter “section 202(b)” and “section 202(c),” respectively) directly distinguishes between the terms “state employer” and “appointing power.” For example, section 202(b) describes the process between the State and appointing power where a State employee “submits a written election to his or her appointing powerauthorizing the state employer to tender payment for any or all leave” to the employee’s retirement plan. (§ 202(b) (emphasis added).) Similarly, under section 202(c), “when a state employee quits, retires, or disability. retires from his or her employment with the state,” the employee may submit a “written election to his or her appointing power authorizing the state employer” to defer payment of unused or accumulated vacation or leave pay. (§ 202(c) (emphasis added).) Because the State and appointing powers have been expressly distinguished in the text of section 202, it cannotbe said that appointing powersare the State employer.