63 Cited authorities
[…] 8. Wysinger v. Automobile Club of Southern California

    157 Cal.App.4th 413 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007)   Cited 223 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that these two statutory sections "involve separate causes of action and proof of different facts"
  9. Agarwal v. Johnson

    25 Cal.3d 932 (Cal. 1979)   Cited 476 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that Title VII claim was distinct primary right from defamation and intentional infliction of emotional distress claims under state law
  10. People v. Leiva

    56 Cal.4th 498 (Cal. 2013)   Cited 174 times
    Holding the tolling provision of section 1203.2, subdivision "to have a latent ambiguity" that could lead to an absurd result
  11. Section 98.7 - Time limitations for complaints

    Cal. Lab. Code § 98.7   Cited 116 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "[a]ny person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation"