105 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1988 - Proceedings in vindication of civil rights

    42 U.S.C. § 1988   Cited 21,790 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Finding that 28 U.S.C. § 1920 defines the term "costs" as used in Rule 54(d) and enumerates the expenses that a federal court may tax as a cost under the discretionary authority granted in Rule 54(d)
  12. Section 921 - Definitions

    18 U.S.C. § 921   Cited 4,064 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Adopting this definition
  13. Section 16470 - "Dirk" or "dagger" defined

    Cal. Pen. Code § 16470   Cited 53 times
    Defining dirk or dagger
  14. Section 1715 - Firearms as nonmailable; regulations

    18 U.S.C. § 1715   Cited 38 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Making an exception to the nonmailable firearm law to, inter alia, “officers of the National Guard or Militia of a State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District; to officers of the United States or of a State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession”
  15. Section 5844 - Importation

    26 U.S.C. § 5844   Cited 11 times
    Permitting importation of firearms for use by the United States or any State, for scientific or research purposes, or for use as a sample by a registered importer or dealer