18 Cited authorities
[…] Un. v. Davis

    21 Cal.4th 585 (Cal. 1999)   Cited 86 times
    Holding that the invalid portions of a law were not volitionally separable despite the presence of a severability clause
  9. Trinkle v. California State Lottery

    105 Cal.App.4th 1401 (Cal. Ct. App. 2003)   Cited 45 times
    Treating §§ 330b & 330.1 as identical
  10. Cole v. Rush

    45 Cal.2d 345 (Cal. 1955)   Cited 150 times
    Noting the Legislature's failure to change the law despite making numerous other statutory changes "is indicative of an intent to leave the law as it stands in the aspects not amended"
  11. Section 19

    Cal. Const. art. IV § 19   Cited 68 times
    Notwithstanding subdivision (e), "slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal lands. . . ."