44 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1746 - Unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury

    28 U.S.C. § 1746   Cited 10,105 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the use of declarations instead
  12. Section 1601 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1601   Cited 7,823 times   54 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that TILA's disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”
  13. Section 2701 - Findings

    25 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 819 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[f]ederal courts have held that section 81 of this title requires Secretarial review of management contracts dealing with Indian gaming, but does not provide standards for approval of such contracts”
  14. Section 41 - Federal Trade Commission established; membership; vacancies; seal

    15 U.S.C. § 41   Cited 781 times   46 Legal Analyses