44 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 41 - Federal Trade Commission established; membership; vacancies; seal

    15 U.S.C. § 41   Cited 781 times   46 Legal Analyses
    Granting FTC the power to "make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this [Act]," 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) (West Supp. 1986)
  15. Section 2710 - Tribal gaming ordinances

    25 U.S.C. § 2710   Cited 690 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[n]et revenues . . . may be used to make per capita payments . . . only if" the tribe has already prepared a plan to meet its government essential services
  16. Section 2702 - Declaration of policy

    25 U.S.C. § 2702   Cited 281 times
    Explaining that Congress' purpose in enacting IGRA was "to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments"
  17. Section 477 - Transferred

    25 U.S.C. § 477   Cited 135 times   1 Legal Analyses