“The Fifth Amendmentto the United States Constitution provides that ‘[n]o person shall ... be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardyoflife or limb....”. This guaranteeis applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. [Citations.] Similarly, articleI, section 15, of the California Constitution provides: ‘Persons may not twice 999 be put in jeopardy for the sameoffense... (People v. Saunders, supra, 5 Cal.4th at pp. 592-593.) The state’s constitutional double jeopardy protection is codified in section 1023 whichstates: “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placedin jeopardy upon an accusatorypleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardyis a bar to _ another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading.” The Double Jeopardy Clause provides a defendantthree basic protections: ““‘[It] protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal. It protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction.