Seaton (2001) 26 Cal.4th 598, 640.) Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution 17 states that “Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law,either by indictmentor, after examination and commitmentby a magistrate, by information.” Aspart of the statutory framework for charging a felony, section 871 provides: “If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed and the defendant to be discharged.” Section 872, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “If, however, it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed, and thereis sufficient cause to believe that the defendantis guilty, the magistrate shall make or indorse on the complaint an order... ‘that he or she be held to answerto the same.’” (Italics added.) | In order to discharge those duties, the magistrate must, in a case like the current one, hold the accused to answer if the evidence at the preliminary hearing showsthat the defendant willfully and maliciously set fire to or caused to burn an inhabited