Opn.at p. 3.) In other words,the instructional error that occurred here merely delayed resolution of the charge. 39 3. Appellant Has Forfeited Any Claim Under Section 1164 that the Trial Court Improperly Discharged the Jury Without a Verdict on the Lesser Offense At no point in the trial court proceedingsdid appellant ever claim that the jury should not be discharged without declaring a verdict on the lesser offense. Appellant’s failure to object to the jury’s discharge without a verdict on the lesser offense forfeited any claim the discharge was improper. under section 1164, subdivision (b). That statutory provision provides, in pertinentpart, the jury shall not be discharged “until the court has verified on the record thatthe jury has either reached a verdict or has formally | declaredits inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it.” (§ 1164, subd.(b).) Here, without objection, the trial court instructed the jury as if the lesser related offense was a lesser included offense.