Anderson (2009) 47 Cal.4th 92, 104, quoting Arizona v. Washington (1978) 434 U.S. 497, 505 [98 S.Ct. 824, 54 L.Ed.2d 717].) Federal and California state courts have taken the position thatretrial is proper following the discharge of the jury before rendering its verdict based upon legal necessity or a defendant’s consent. (/bid.) California’s double jeopardy protection is codified in section 1023 which states: “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same,or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted underthat accusatory pleading.” This court considered the application of section 1023 in People v. Fields (1996) 13 Cal.4th 289. In that case, the jury hopelessly deadlocked on the greater offense but reached a verdict on the lesser included offense.