The demurrer to the second cause of action is overruled. C. Immunity Defendants also argue that they are immune under Government Code sections 820.2, 845.8, and 856(a). 1. Gov't Code § 820.2 Section 820.2 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employeeis not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused.” As explained above, this case involves a mandatory duty, not a discretionary one. 2. Gov't Code §856(a) Section 856(a) provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employmentis liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordancewith any applicable enactment: [§] (1) Whether to confine a person for mentalillness or addiction. [f] (2) The terms and conditions of confinement for mental illness or addiction. [and J] (3) Whether to parole, grant a leave of absenceto, or release a person confined for mentalillness or addiction.” As plaintiff again correctly argues, section 856(c) contains a carve-out for the immunity conferred by sections 856(a)-(b): “Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in carrying outorfailing to carry out: [f] (1) A determination to confine or not to confine a person for mental 6 illness or addiction. [{] (2) The terms or conditions of confinementof a person for mentaliliness or addiction. {[ [or] (3) A determination to parole, grant a leave of absenceto, or release a person confined for mentalillness or addiction.” As explained above,plaintiff alleges that defendants wrongfully failed to carry out their mandatory duties relating to a determination to continue to confine Pitre.