[{] (2) The terms or conditions of confinementof a person for mentaliliness or addiction. {[ [or] (3) A determination to parole, grant a leave of absenceto, or release a person confined for mentalillness or addiction.” As explained above,plaintiff alleges that defendants wrongfully failed to carry out their mandatory duties relating to a determination to continue to confine Pitre. This allegation falls under the exclusion to immunity pursuant to section 856(c). 3. Gov't Code § 845.8 Section 845.8 provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employeeis liable for: [{] (a) Any injury resulting from determining whetherto parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release.” Asplaintiff correctly argues, “[t]he statutes declaring immunity for damages caused by law enforcementfailures encompassonly discretionary law enforcementactivity”; the “immunity statutes do not barliability for breach of a mandatory law enforcement duty.” Alejo, 75 Cal.