56 Cited authorities
[…] 23. Section 124.6 - Draft permits

    40 C.F.R. § 124.6   Cited 24 times

    (a) (Applicable to State programs, see §§ 123.25 (NPDES), 145.11 (UIC), 233.26 (404), and 271.14 (RCRA).) Once an application is complete, the Director shall tentatively decide whether to prepare a draft permit (except in the case of State section 404 permits for which no draft permit is required under § 233.39 ) or to deny the application. (b) If the Director tentatively decides to deny the permit application, he or she shall issue a notice of intent to deny. A notice of intent to deny the permit

  24. Section 124.8 - Fact sheet

    40 C.F.R. § 124.8   Cited 17 times
    Requiring the EPA or state authority to issue a fact sheet for every draft permit setting forth "the principal facts and the significant factual, legal, methodological and policy questions considered in preparing the draft permit"
  25. Section 123.30 - Judicial review of approval or denial of permits

    40 C.F.R. § 123.30   Cited 12 times
    Requiring states to provide for judicial review of their permit decisions
  26. Section 124.3 - Application for a permit

    40 C.F.R. § 124.3   Cited 8 times