56 Cited authorities
[…] Imposing general prohibition on "the discharge of any pollutant by any person"
  14. Section 1342 - National pollutant discharge elimination system

    33 U.S.C. § 1342   Cited 1,483 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Granting EPA the authority to require a permit for such discharges
  15. Section 1319 - Enforcement

    33 U.S.C. § 1319   Cited 1,159 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Providing judicial review to "[a]ny person against whom a civil penalty is assessed under this subsection or who commented on the proposed assessment of such penalty"
  16. Section 1370 - State authority

    33 U.S.C. § 1370   Cited 162 times
    Stating that "nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof . . . to adopt or enforce any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants" unless the standard is less stringent than an existing standard
  17. Section 6

    Cal. Const. art. XIIIB § 6   Cited 53 times