24 Cited authorities
[…] 35 Cal.4th 613 (Cal. 2005)   Cited 59 times
    Noting that "[u]nder the federal Clean Water Act, each state is free to enforce its own water quality laws so long as its effluent limitations are not `less stringent' than those set out in the Clean Water Act." The court also noted that in California, wastewater discharge requirements established by the regional boards are the equivalent of the NPDES permits required by federal law for enforcing effluent limitations and standards under the CWA.
  11. Section 1342 - National pollutant discharge elimination system

    33 U.S.C. § 1342   Cited 1,483 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Granting EPA the authority to require a permit for such discharges
  12. Section 1370 - State authority

    33 U.S.C. § 1370   Cited 162 times
    Stating that "nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof . . . to adopt or enforce any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants" unless the standard is less stringent than an existing standard
  13. Section 122.26 - Storm water discharges (applicable to State NPDES programs, see Section 123.25)

    40 C.F.R. § 122.26   Cited 188 times   40 Legal Analyses