36 Cited authorities
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1311   Cited 1,969 times   47 Legal Analyses
    Imposing general prohibition on "the discharge of any pollutant by any person"
  14. Section 1342 - National pollutant discharge elimination system

    33 U.S.C. § 1342   Cited 1,477 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Granting EPA the authority to require a permit for such discharges
  15. Section 1362 - Definitions

    33 U.S.C. § 1362   Cited 1,163 times   101 Legal Analyses
    Defining “pollutant” to include “rock”
  16. Section 1313 - Water quality standards and implementation plans

    33 U.S.C. § 1313   Cited 545 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a State to submit new or revised water regulations for EPA's review
  17. Section 1370 - State authority

    33 U.S.C. § 1370   Cited 162 times
    Stating that "nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof . . . to adopt or enforce any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants" unless the standard is less stringent than an existing standard
  18. Section 122.2 - Definitions

    40 C.F.R. § 122.2   Cited 192 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining a person as, among other things, a "State or Federal agency"