The section further provides that even if defense counsel believeshis clientis competent, the court may,in its discretion, order a competency hearing. (Pen. Code, § 1368, subd. (b).) Once the hearingis ordered, “all proceedingsin the criminal prosecution shall be suspended until the question of the present mental competence ofthe defendant has been determined.” (Pen. Code, § 1368, subd (c).) Penal Code section 1369 sets forth the procedures for a competency hearing. Subdivision (f) of that section provides, in pertinentpart, that “[i]t shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” Both this court and the United States Supreme Court have found these proceduressatisfactorily protect the due processrights of adult defendants. In People v.