(People v. Zambia (2011) 51 Cal.4th 965, 972, citation and quotations omitted.) Asappellant correctly notes, section 709 does not contain an express presumption of competencelike Penal Code section 1369, subdivision(f). (ABOM 17.) Nor does section 709 explicitly state which party bears the burden of proof. Nonetheless, the language of section 709 indicates that a minor is presumed to be competent and that the minor bore the burden of proving incompetence by a preponderance ofthe evidence.” Section 709, subdivision (a), states, “during the pendency of any juvenile proceeding, the minor’s counsel or the court may express a doubt as to the minor’s competency.” The fact that competency proceedings are triggered by the declaration of a doubt as‘to competency indicates an initial presumption of competence.