Oklahoma (1996) 517 U.S. 348, 354 [116 S.Ct. 1373, 134 L.Ed.2d 498], citing Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402, 402 [80 S.Ct. 788, 4 L.Ed.2d 824] (Dusky).) The conviction of a defendant wholacks the above abilities violates due process. (Pate v. Robinson (1966) 383 U.S. 375 [86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815].) In order to protect this right, the trial court must employ adequate procedures and safeguards. (/bid.; see Dropev. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162 [95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103].) Penal Codesections 1368 and 1369 set forth the relevant statutory procedures for adult defendants. Section 1368, subdivision (a), provides that if “a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant,” the court shall inquire of defense counsel regarding the defendant’s competenceand, if counsel believes defendant may be incompetent, the court shall order a hearing on the matter.