(See Timothy J., supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 851.) In 2010, the Legislature introduced section 709 in order to codify the competency processes for juveniles. (Stats. 2010, ch. 671, § 1.) Subdivision (a) of section 709 sets forth the initial procedures for declaring a doubt as to a minor’s competency. Under subdivision(a), either the minor’s attorney or the court may express a doubtas to the minor’s competency. (§ 709, subd. (a).) Once a doubt is expressed, the court must determineifthere is substantial evidence of incompetence, meaning substantial evidence that minor “lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counselandassist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her.” (§ 709, subd. (a).) If the court finds substantial evidence of incompetence, the court must suspend proceedings. (§ 709, subd.(a).) Subdivision (b) sets forth the procedures for a competency hearing.