(RB 10, 11.) A. There Is No Presumption OfCompetency For Juveniles; Section 709 Does Not Allocate The Burden OfProofTo Either Party Respondentasserts that the language ofsection 709, specifically, subdivisions (a) though (c), establish an implied presumption that a minor is competent. (RB 11-12.) Respondent arguesthat the fact that competency proceedingsare triggered by the declaration of a doubt as to competency indicates an initial presumption of competency. This interpretation is not reasonable. First, the language of section 709, subdivision (a), which states “—During the pendency ofany juvenile proceeding, the minor's counsel or the court may express a doubt as to the minor's competency,” merely establishes which parties may declare a doubt as to the minor’s competency, it does not imply a presumption of competency. The adult competency provisions bear this out. Penal Code section 1368, explains the process for declaring a doubt about competency.