(n re Christopher F., supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at pp. 468-469 {holding Penal Code section 1369 did not apply to juvenile proceedings and that juvenile proceedings look to general principles ofdue process and the requirements of California Rules of Court, rule 5.645(d) for competency determinations].) Other procedures established in section 709 reflect that the Legislature understood the unique differences between juveniles and adults and intended to create a statutory scheme that would be appropriate for juvenile competency proceedings. Penal Code section 1369, subdivision (a), states, “The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examinethe defendant.”